Skip to Main Content
Ballot box with stars and stripes in the background

2020 General Election Local Races

Residents across the city have cast their votes in what has been a unique election season. Stay in the loop on races in your local community during the general election with regular updates as information is made available.

Last updated on November 9 at 9:30 a.m.

Make sure you have your voting plan and look up your polling place on our voting page. Official results and unofficial partial results will be provided by the Secretary of State’s office after polls close at 8 p.m. on Election Day.

City Council

East District 9 of 9 Precincts
Lisa Jacobson 7673
Benjamin Osemenam 5094
WRITE-IN 49
Central District 8 of 8 Precincts
Boyd Morson 6571
Christian Eriksen 6000
WRITE-IN 59
West District 7 of 7 Precincts
Henry N. Momanyi 2329
Susan Pha 6781
WRITE-IN 58

County Commissioner

District 1 55 of 55 Precincts
De’Vonna Pittman 35944
Jeff Lunde 37236
WRITE-IN 295

Osseo School District #279

School Board Member (Elect 3) 56 of 56 Precincts
Anthony M Starks 11862
David Hallman 11309
Heather Douglass 19038
Jackie Mosqueda-Jones 18297
Joseph Rabaglia 3838
Lerea Graham 7013
Melody Brinkley 15247
Miamon Queeglay 15920
Mike Ostaffe 15805
Scott Fjellman 13167
Tamara Grady 19447
WRITE-IN 530
School Board Member Special Election 56 of 56 Precincts
Bridget Erickson 16205
Khai Vang 5697
Kia Xiong 9996
Thomas Brooks 18383
Vicki L. Richardson 7686
WRITE-IN 300

Robbinsdale School District #281

School Board Member (Elect 3) 43 of 43 Precincts
Brian Hanf 6751
Eric Pone 9314
Greta Evans-Becker 15564
Helen J. Bassett 17047
John Vento 15192
ReNae Bowman 14420
Sherry Tyrrell 11686
Stacy Rider 13740
WRITE-IN 424

U.S. House of Representative

 3rd Congressional District 249 of 249 Precincts
Dean Phillips 246575
Kendall Qualls 196550
WRITE-IN 313

State House of Representatives

District 36B 14 of 14 Precincts
Melissa Hortman 15074
Scott Simmons 9825
WRITE-IN 34
District 40B 10 of 10 Precincts
Charlotte Smith 4574
Mary O’Connor 2146
Samantha Vang 11367
WRITE-IN 16
District 40A 11 of 11 Precincts
David True 4348
Michael V. Nelson 11768
WRITE-IN 30

State Senate

District 36 14 of 14 Precincts
John Hoffman 27578
Karen Attia 21313
WRITE-IN 59
District 40 21 of 21 Precincts
Chris A. Eaton 24286
Robert Marvin 9647
WRITE-IN 54

Comments are closed.